Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we use and protect personal information that you give us when you use our website. If you’ve any questions about this policy or don’t agree with it, please Contact Us.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you’re happy with any changes.

What information do we collect?

In general, you can use this website without giving us any information. However in certain circumstances (e.g. completing online application forms) we’ll collect and store all the personal information that you enter and submit to us.

Our website uses Google Analytics cookies. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your hard drive or browser.

These cookies help us to personalise your web experience and to improve our site, however they do not allow us to collect personally identifiable information about you. They allow us to count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around our site when they use it - click here to find out more

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to process your client's application for insurance;
  • to assess financial and insurance risks;
  • to manage your client's insurance policy, including underwriting and claims administration;
  • internal record keeping;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to follow up as part of our customer care procedures;

Controlling your personal information

We’ll not sell, distribute or lease your personal information outside of Paymentshield, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish to receive such information

Direct marketing

We’d like to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting.

We may send you such information by mail, telephone or fax.

If you don’t wish to receive such information from us you can let us know by contacting us at the following address:

You can change your mind at any time by contacting:

Data Protection Officer
Paymentshield Limited
Paymentshield House
Wight Moss Way
Southport
PR8 4HQ

Email Marketing

We’d also like to provide you with the information above by email. However, we appreciate that email "spam" has become a problem in recent years.

If you’re appointed by Paymentshield as an intermediary we may send you information on our range of products by email, unless you ask us not to do so by unsubscribing. Otherwise, when you provide us with personal information, we’ll ask you whether or not you’re happy to receive these emails.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us then you can unsubscribe from our mailing list by selecting the "Unsubscribe" link within the email.

Once you have successfully unsubscribed we will no longer contact you via email for marketing purposes.

How to get copies of or amend the information we've collected

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you'd like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Paymentshield Limited
Paymentshield House
Wight Moss Way
Southport
PR8 4HQ

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please Contact Us. We’ll correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We’re committed to ensuring your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we’ve put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

Linking

We may link to other websites which aren’t within our control.

Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.